Tuesday, October 30, 2007

Holy crap it's been a while!

It seems like forever since I have blogged. Pardon that. I am in a period of transition, as they say. As for the halloween costumes? Plans have changed LOL. The original dress we bought DD did not fit after all (it was sewn wrong, like the sleeves were stuck on at the wrong place or something). So we had to look for something else. She chose a "Bad Spirit Girl" - basically a goth cheerleader LOL. It has a black and white skirt and a black shirt with skull and cross bones, striped arm bands, leg covers, and a black pompom that ingeniously fits over her fingers like a ring. Much easier than having to hold a prop. She will wear dark make-up and have "bratz" hair. Think messy pony tails and wisps. The green wig is now just a play wig and the boas are just dress-up material. I wore mine already to a trick-or-treat day at a nursing home and DAMN. Those things are picky and itchy. Why didn't anybody tell me they were picky and itchy? So I guess that answers the question as to why more people don't walk around wearing boas! She won't be dressing up for school. They don't do halloween in schools here any more. Nope. Just "black and orange" day. I won't even get into it here. Since her costume looks just like a regular outfit I have seen in stores (minus the pom poms of course) I would let her wear it without the make-up but she isn't allowed to wear skulls and cross bones either on ANY day. Much stricter dress policy at this new school. That's okay, she has already worn it three times and of course will have it on trick or treating. We'll be lucky if it doesn't fall apart halfway down the block rofl. We are giving out mini chocolate bars, starburst/skittle packets, and of course the ever-present caramels. Halloween isn't halloween without those little Kraft caramels. You know what I miss? Those molasses flavoured kisses. Sometimes they had peanut butter in the middle. I loved those things. They were wrapped in waxed paper printed with halloween characters. DD might get one or two (somebody else around here must be nostalgic as well LOL) but we used to get a LOT of those. And peanuts in the shell, and caramels. Oh, and those little tiny pumpkin gums. If I see eyeball gum I will get those too. I love to give out eyeballs on halloween. We also used to get what I think were called "bb bats" or something like that. They were flat rectangles of taffy on a stick. The strawberry were my absolute favourite, but the chocolate were good too. I am sure there were other flavours as well but those are the ones that stick in my mind. I must be craving sugar! All I can think about lately is candy. Not chocolate, just candy. But I know if I eat any I will get a stomach ache. The universe is trying to trick me again. Many of our decorations fell apart last year. Wolfman's head crumbled (it had been made of plaster and newspaper paper mache with a latex wolf man disguise kit and wig added). Frankensteins foam head finally ripped to the point we can't attach it to the body any more. The witches heads are fine but their hats and clothes are toast and their chicken wire bodies bit the dust. Our coffin made from cardboard disintegrated as well. We still have the tombstones and a few odd pieces. And of course we will be carving pumpkins. 13 to be exact. I might try to do something interesting with the witch heads themselves. We'll see. Ruby is going to be a cheerleader this year. I finked out and bought her costume. It is a little small. It's supposed to be a dress, but it only fits across her back like a jacket. Which is fine, really. You can't really tell by looking at it that there is a problem. Of course, there will be pictures galore! Don't worry about that. Now. Off to do something about a few heads.....

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

Still want pictures!!!